GSD Course Bulletin - Fall 2017

Show/hide search options

Search for: in

ALL courses   ARCHITECTURE only   LANDSCAPE ARCH only   URBAN PLANNING & DESIGN only

Listings for:   Term   Year  

· Last updated on 20 OCT 2017 03:01:50.

DRAFT - this schedule is not final and is subject to change without notice

1101: First Semester Architecture Core: PROJECT (STU 1101)
Cameron Wu, Sean Canty, Jenny French, Zeina Koreitem, Andrew Plumb
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1111: Landscape Architecture I: First Semester Core Studio (STU 1111)
Silvia Benedito, Danielle Choi, Francesca Benedetto, Gareth Doherty, Emily Wettstein, Alistair McIntosh
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Wednesday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1121: First Semester Core Urban Planning Studio (STU 1121)
Sai Balakrishnan, David Gamble, Ana Gelabert-Sanchez, Lily Song
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 5:59  

1201: Third Semester Architecture Core: INTEGRATE (STU 1201)
Eric Howeler, Jon Lott, John May, Kiel Moe, Oana Stanescu, Belinda Tato
Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 5:59  

1211: Landscape Architecture III: Third Semester Core Studio (STU 1211)
Jill Desimini, Sergio Lopez-Pineiro, Montserrat Bonvehi Rosich, Craig Douglas, Rosalea Monacella, Pablo Perez-Ramos
Landscape Architecture
Core Studio - 8 credits
Monday Thursday 12:30 - 5:59  

1221: Elements of Urban Design (STU 1221)
Felipe Correa, Anita Berrizbeitia, Stephen Gray, Clayton Strange, Robert Pietrusko, Michael Manfredi, Richard Sennett
Urban Planning and Design
Core Studio - 8 credits
Tuesday Thursday 12:30 - 5:59  

1231: Collaborative Design Engineering Studio I (with SEAS) (STU 1231)
Fawwaz Habbal, Andrew Witt, Jock Herron, Peter Stark
Architecture
Core Studio - 6 credits
Monday Wednesday 3:00 - 5:59  

1301: Entropy, History, Time. Architectural Infrastructure for a Gravel Pit in Spain (STU 1301)
Iñaki Abalos
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 5:59  

1302: Tibet Contemporary: Building in the Himalayas (STU 1302)
Zhang Ke
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 5:59  

1303: A Bank for Burbank and Other L.A. Stories (STU 1303)
Andrew Atwood, Anna Neimark
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 5:59  

1304: People in Motion (STU 1304)
Odile Decq, Nicolas Hannequin
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1305: Northern Light (STU 1305)
Toshiko Mori
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 5:59  

1306: Idiom, Identity, Id (STU 1306)
Preston Scott Cohen
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 5:59  

1307: Rethinking Haussmann: The Function of a 21st Century Multi-Story Residential Building (STU 1307)
Farshid Moussavi, Ricardo Solar
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 5:59  

1308: The Monument (STU 1308)
Emanuel Christ, Christoph Gantenbein
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1309: $2,000 Home (STU 1309)
Marina Tabassum
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1310: The Frugal Palazzo (STU 1310)
Kersten Geers, David Van Severen
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1311: Rotterdam Study Abroad Studio Option: Countryside (STU 1311)
Remment Koolhaas
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.

1312: Tokyo Study Abroad Option Studio: Transforming Omishima into a Beautiful Japanese Garden (STU 1312)
Toyo Ito
Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.

1401: Re-Tooling Metropolis II: LA! (STU 1401)
Chris Reed
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1402: The Anatomy of an Island (STU 1402)
Eelco Hooftman, Bridget Baines
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1403: Excavating Space and Nature in Tokyo (STU 1403)
Toru Mitani, Manabu Chiba
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 5:59  

1404: Civic Spaces in an Age of Hyper-Complexity: From Protest to Reverie (STU 1404)
Mikyoung Kim, Bryan Chou
Landscape Architecture
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 5:59  

1501: The Unfinished City. Envisioning 21st Urban Ideals in Tallinn's Largest Soviet-era Housing District (STU 1501)
Andres Sevtsuk
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Thursday 2:00 - 5:59  

1502: Refugees in the Rust Belt (STU 1502)
Daniel D'Oca
Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday Thursday 2:00 - 5:59  

1601: Robots In & Out of Buildings (STU 1601)
Greg Lynn, Jeffrey Schnapp
Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Thursday Friday 2:00 - 5:59  

1602: Phantom Coast: Transforming San Francisco's Eastern Waterfront (STU 1602)
James Lord, Roderick Wyllie
Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Option Studio - 8 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday Wednesday 2:00 - 5:59  

2121 [M1]: Visual Studies: Architectural Representation: Origins + Originality (VIS 2121)
Megan Panzano
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 1:00 - 2:59   Gund 111

2122 [M2]: Projective Representation in Architecture (VIS 2122)
Cameron Wu
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 1:00 - 2:59   Gund 111

2129: Spatial Analysis and the Built Environment (VIS 2129)
Andres Sevtsuk
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 8:30 - 9:59   Gund 518
Friday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 518

2141: Landscape Representation I (VIS 2141)
Emily Wettstein
Landscape Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 124

2241: Landscape Representation III: Landform and Ecological Process (VIS 2241)
Craig Douglas, Rosalea Monacella
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 111

2341: Communication for Designers (VIS 2341)
Emily Waugh
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 12:59   Gund 516

2415: Paper or Plastic: Reinventing Shelf-life in the Supermarket Landscape (VIS 2415)
Teman Evans, Teran Evans
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:30 - 5:29   Gund 510

2446: Drawing for Designers: Techniques of Expression, Articulation, and Representation (VIS 2446)
Ewa Harabasz
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 11:29   7 Sumner 402

2449: Immersive Landscape: Representation through Gaming Technology (VIS 2449)
Eric de Broche des Combes
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 10:00 - 12:59   Gund 109

2455: Scalar Practices in Landscape Architecture (VIS 2455)
Alistair McIntosh
Landscape Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment

2456: Experiments in Computer Graphics (VIS 2456)
Zeina Koreitem
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 522

2481: Public Projection: Projection as a Tool for Expression and Communication in Public Space (VIS 2481)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Seminar Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 3:00 - 5:59   42 Kirkland St 42-1-G

2482: Art, Design and the Public Domain Proseminar (VIS 2482)
Krzysztof Wodiczko
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Wednesday 3:00 - 5:59   42 Kirkland St 42-1-G

3241: Theories of Landscape as Urbanism, Landscape as Infrastructure: Paradigms, Practices, Prospects (DES 3241)
Pierre Bélanger
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 12:00 - 1:59   7 Sumner 104
Friday 12:00 - 1:59   7 Sumner 404
Friday 12:00 - 1:59   40 Kirkland 1D
Friday 2:00 - 5:29   Gund 111

3290: Teaching Techniques (DES 3290)
Preston Scott Cohen
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:29   Gund 109

3330: Conservation of Older Buildings: Techniques and Technics (DES 3330)
Robert Silman
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:29   Gund 522

3333: Culture, Conservation and Design (DES 3333)
Susan Snyder, George Thomas
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Monday 2:30 - 5:29   Gund L08

3348: The Idea of Environment (DES 3348)
Dilip da Cunha
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 10:00 - 12:59   Gund 505

3356: Field Methods and Living Collections (DES 3356)
Rosetta S. Elkin
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Thursday 10:00 - 12:59  

3358: An Unsentimental Look at Architecture and Social Craft (DES 3358)
John Peterson
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 12:59   Gund 522

3365: Material, Atmosphere and Ambience (DES 3365)
Toshiko Mori
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 12:59   Gund 510

3368: It's a Wild World: Future Scenarios for Feral Landscapes (DES 3368)
Jill Desimini
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 8:30 - 11:29   Gund 516

3604: Rotterdam Study Abroad Seminar: The Invention of the Countryside - A Critical Iconography (DES 3604)
Niklas Maak
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment

3607: Tokyo Study Abroad Seminar: Tokyo - Catalysts for Change (DES 3607)
Kayoko Ota
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.

4105: Studies of the Built North American Environment: 1580 to the Present (HIS 4105)
John R. Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:29  

4115: History and Theory of Urban Interventions (HIS 4115)
Neil Brenner
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 12:59   Gund 111

4121: Buildings, Texts, and Contexts I (HIS 4121)
Erika Naginski, Andrew Holder
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 105 - Piper

4141: Histories of Landscape Architecture I: Textuality and the Practice of Landscape Architecture (HIS 4141)
Edward Eigen
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 12:59   Gund 105 - Piper

4304: North American Seacoasts and Landscapes: Discovery Period to the Present (HIS 4304)
John R. Stilgoe
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 1:00 - 2:59  

4329: Urbanization in the East Asian Region (HIS 4329)
Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday 2:00 - 4:59   Gund 109

4358: Authority and Invention: Medieval Art and Architecture (HIS 4358)
Christine Smith
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 10:59   Gund 517
Wednesday 11:00 - 11:59   Gund 517

4362: Structuring Urban Experience: From the Athenian Acropolis to the Boston Common (HIS 4362)
Christine Smith
Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 12:59   Gund 517

4376: Signal, Image, Architecture II: Automation, or the Politics of Very Large Numbers (HIS 4376)
John May
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 3:00 - 5:59   Gund L08

4377: Competing Visions of Modernity in Japan (HIS 4377)
Seng Kuan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 10:00 - 12:59   Gund L08

4379: Practical Wisdom 2 (HIS 4379)
Peter Carl
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 11:59   Gund 517

4447: Forest, Grove, Tree: Planting Urban Landscapes (HIS 4447)
Sonja Dümpelmann
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 11:59   Gund 124

4490: Architecture and its Texts (1650-1800) (HIS 4490)
Erika Naginski
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 8:30 - 11:29   Gund L08

4602: Rotterdam Study Abroad Seminar: Designing and Managing Worlds in the Countryside (HIS 4602)
Sebastien Marot
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits

5204: Real Estate Finance and Development (SES 5204)
Richard Peiser, David Hamilton
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 124

5206: Land Use and Environmental Law (SES 5206)
Jerold S. Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 12:59   Gund 124

5210: Cities by Design I (SES 5210)
Rahul Mehrotra, Peter Rowe, Jerold S. Kayden, Alex Krieger, Eve Blau, Joan Busquets, Felipe Correa
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 111

5212: Field Studies in Real Estate, Planning, and Urban Design: Seattle, WA and Boston (SES 5212)
Richard Peiser
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday 3:00 - 5:59   Gund 318

5213: Policy Making in Urban Settings (at HKS) (SES 5213)
James Carras
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 1:15 - 2:29  

5215 [M1]: Analytic Methods of Urban Planning: Quantitative (SES 5215)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 518

5216 [M2]: Analytic Methods: Qualitative (SES 5216)
Ann Forsyth
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 2 credits
Tuesday Thursday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 518

5302: Transportation Policy and Planning (at HKS) (SES 5302)
Jose Gomez-Ibanez
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday Wednesday 8:45 - 9:59  

5326: Housing and Urbanization in the United States (SES 5326)
James Stockard, Jennifer Molinsky
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 4:59   Gund 124

5330: Healthy Places (SES 5330)
Ann Forsyth
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 11:59   Gund 510

5339: Urban Economic Concepts for Real Economic Development (SES 5339)
Donald Zizzi
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 12:00 - 2:59   42 Kirkland St 42-1-G

5364: Sustainable Real Estate (SES 5364)
Jesse M. Keenan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 12:59   Gund 510

5371: Environment, Politics, and Action (SES 5371)
Abby Spinak
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 505

5375: Contemporary Developing Countries: Entrepreneurial Solutions to Intractable Problems (at HBS) (SES 5375)
Tarun Khanna
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Monday Wednesday 3:30 - 5:00  

5405: Global Leadership in Real Estate and Design: Barcelona, Spain and Seaport District, Boston, MA (SES 5405)
Bing Wang, A. Eugene Kohn
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 4:59   Gund 517

5466: The Spatial Politics of Land: A Comparative Perspective (SES 5466)
Sai Balakrishnan
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 2:00 - 4:59   7 Sumner 104

5486: The Gentrification Debates: Perceptions and Realities of Neighborhood Change (SES 5486)
Toni L. Griffin
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 10:00 - 12:59   Gund 318

5492: Real Estate Finance and Development Fundamentals for Public and Private Participants (at HKS) (SES 5492)
Edward Marchant
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Monday Wednesday 4:15 - 5:29  

5497: Public Space (SES 5497)
Jerold S. Kayden
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 2:00 - 4:59   Gund 510

6121 [M1]: Environmental Systems 1 (SCI 6121)
Ali Malkawi
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 12:59   Gund 111

6122 [M2]: Environmental Systems 2 (SCI 6122)
Andrea Love
Architecture
Lecture - 2 credits
Monday Wednesday 11:30 - 12:59   Gund 111

6123: Construction Systems (SCI 6123)
Billie Faircloth
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:30   Gund 105 - Piper

6141: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies I (SCI 6141)
Rosetta S. Elkin, Matthew Urbanski
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:29   Gund L08
Thursday 2:00 - 5:59   Gund 110
Tuesday 2:00 - 5:59   Gund 109

6229: Structural Design II (SCI 6229)
Martin Bechthold
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Thursday 8:30 - 9:59   Gund 111
Monday 10:00 - 10:59   Gund 318
Friday 10:00 - 11:59   Gund 111

6241: Ecologies, Techniques, Technologies III: Ecology and the Design World (SCI 6241)
Steven Handel, Chris Matthews
Landscape Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 8:30 - 9:59   Gund 111
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund 517
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:29   Gund L08
Wednesday 1:00 - 2:29   Gund L08

6272: Innovation in Science and Engineering: Conference Course (at SEAS) (SCI 6272)
David Weitz
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:30 - 3:59  

6273: Water Engineering (at SEAS) (SCI 6273)
Chad Vecitis
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 12:59  

6275: Computer Vision (at SEAS) (SCI 6275)
Todd Zickler
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 12:59  

6317: Material Systems: Digital Design and Fabrication (SCI 6317)
Martin Bechthold, Jose Garcia del Castillo Lopez
Architecture
Lecture Workshop - 4 credits
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.
Tuesday Thursday 11:30 - 12:59   Gund 518

6337: Changing Natural and Built Coastal Environments (SCI 6337)
Steven Apfelbaum, Katharine Parsons
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 10:00 - 12:59   Gund 318

6338: Introduction to Computational Design (SCI 6338)
Panagiotis Michalatos, Sawako Kaijima
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 9:59   Gund 518

6349: Mapping II: Geosimulation (SCI 6349)
Robert Pietrusko
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00   Gund 505

6430: Forms of Energy: Nonmodern (SCI 6430)
Kiel Moe
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:29   Gund 318

6463: Hybrid Formations: In Pursuit of Novel Form (SCI 6463)
Volkan Alkanoglu
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Friday 9:00 - 11:59   Gund 522

6465: Deployable Surfaces: Dynamic Performance Through Multi-Material Architectures (SCI 6465)
Chuck Hoberman, Jonathan Grinham
Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 10:00 - 12:59   Gund 318

6472: Visualization (at SEAS) (SCI 6472)
Johanna Beyer
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 2:30 - 4:00  

6477: Nano Micro Macro: Adaptive Material Laboratory (with SEAS) (SCI 6477)
Salmaan Craig, Joanna Aizenberg
Architecture
Workshop - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 8:30 - 11:29   Gund 522

6601: Tokyo Study Abroad Seminar: Tectonic Tradition: Structure and Material in Japan (SCI 6601)
Mits Kanada
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
12:00 - 12:00  

7212: Foundations of Practice (PRO 7212)
Jeffry Burchard, Jesse M. Keenan
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 8:30 - 9:59   Gund 111
Monday 4:30 - 5:59   Gund 111

7231: Integrative Frameworks for Technology, Environment, and Society I (PRO 7231)
Woodward Yang, Diane Davis, Martin Bechthold, Chuck Hoberman, Robert Silman
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday 4:00 - 4:59   Pierce 100F (SEAS)
Thursday 4:00 - 5:59   Maxwell Dworkin 119 (SEAS)

7408: Frameworks of Practice (PRO 7408)
Paul Nakazawa
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 10:00 - 12:59   Gund 510

7420: Innovation in Project Delivery (PRO 7420)
Mark R. Johnson
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 11:59   Gund 505

9124: Aggregate Effects: Re-Tooling the Small City for Environmental and Social Impact at Multiple Scales (ADV 9124)
Anita Berrizbeitia
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:29   Gund 516

9127: Real Estate and City Making in China (ADV 9127)
Bing Wang
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Monday 1:30 - 4:29   7 Sumner 104

9132: Ecology, Infrastructure, Power (ADV 9132)
Pierre Bélanger
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:29   7 Sumner 104

9145: Ecological Urbanism Field Research Seminar in China (summer course) (ADV 9145)
Gareth Doherty
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
This course has an IRREGULAR meeting schedule. Please see full course description.

9146: Emergent Urbanism: Planning and Design Visions for the city of Hermosillo, Mexico (ADV 9146)
Diane Davis, Felipe Vera
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits - Limited enrollment
Tuesday 2:00 - 4:59   Gund 516

9201: Independent Study by Candidates for Master's Degrees (ADV 9201)
Jennifer Bonner, Diane Davis, Jill Desimini, Edward Eigen, Ewa Harabasz, Peter Rowe, Bing Wang, Joan Busquets, Yusuke Obuchi, Hanif Kara, Remment Koolhaas, Jock Herron, Ray Torto, Martin Bechthold, Anita Berrizbeitia, Sonja Dümpelmann, Ann Forsyth, Andrew Holder, Jerold S. Kayden, Grace La, Ali Malkawi, Jorge Silvetti, Andrew Witt, Jon Lott, Mark Mulligan, Felipe Correa, Robert Pietrusko, Alistair McIntosh, Jesse M. Keenan, Chuck Hoberman, Richard Peiser, John May, Sai Balakrishnan, Niklas Maak, Francesca Benedetto, Holly Samuelson, Preston Scott Cohen, Allen Sayegh, Rahul Mehrotra, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Sebastien Marot, Rosetta S. Elkin, K. Michael Hays
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 4 credits

9204: Preparation for Independent Thesis Proposal for MUP, MAUD, or MLAUD (ADV 9204)
Michael Hooper
Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Friday 9:00 - 11:59   42 Kirkland St 42-1-A
Friday 9:00 - 11:59   42 Kirkland St 42-1-G

9301: Independent Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree MArch (ADV 9301)
Andrew Holder
Architecture
Research Seminar - 12 credits

9306: MDes Open Projects 1 (ADV 9306)
John May
Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 9:30 - 12:29   Gund 109

9341: Preparation of MLA Design Thesis (ADV 9341)
Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Monday 3:00 - 5:59   Gund 510

9381: Independent Design Engineering Project I (ADV 9381)
Martin Bechthold, Woodward Yang, Peter Stark
Architecture
Independent Study - 10 credits
Friday 12:30 - 2:29   Gund 518

9502: Independent Study by Candidates for Doctoral Degrees (ADV 9502)
Edward Eigen, Diane Davis, K. Michael Hays, Antoine Picon
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Independent Study - 4 credits

9504: Thesis in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 9504)
Martin Bechthold, Mohsen Mostafavi, Neil Brenner, Richard Peiser, Antoine Picon, Peter Rowe
Urban Planning and Design
Research Seminar - 16 credits

9506: Thesis Extension in Satisfaction of Degree Doctor of Design (ADV 9506)
Martin Bechthold, Anita Berrizbeitia, Neil Brenner, Joan Busquets, Ali Malkawi, Richard Peiser, Peter Rowe, Charles Waldheim
Architecture
Research Seminar - 16 credits

9601: MArch II Proseminar (ADV 9601)
Jorge Silvetti, Jennifer Bonner
Architecture
Lecture - 4 credits
Tuesday Thursday 8:30 - 11:29   Gund 123

9630: Urban Design Proseminar (ADV 9630)
Eve Blau
Urban Planning and Design
Lecture - 4 credits
Wednesday 3:00 - 5:59   Gund 112

9641: Proseminar in Urbanism, Landscape, Ecology (ADV 9641)
Charles Waldheim
Landscape Architecture
Seminar - 4 credits
Tuesday 8:30 - 11:29   Gund 510

9691: Doctoral Program Proseminar (ADV 9691)
Peter Rowe
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Urban Planning and Design
Seminar - 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00 - 4:49   42 Kirkland St 42-1-A

FACULTY for this term · 422.gsd.harvard.edu · GSD Web

Federal law now requires Harvard to disclose certain information about the textbooks instructors have assigned for courses at the School of Design. The Harvard COOP has agreed to provide this information to students, who may access it via the Central Course Catalog website. Individual course pages on the Central Course Catalog site contain hyperlinks to updated textbook information on the Coop's website.